Terms & conditions
Privacy Policy
Carpigiani Gelato University is committed to protecting your privacy, our website Privacy Statement sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it and how we protect this information.

Whenever you provide your personal information (if you send us an email message or use a form online), we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

This privacy statement only covers websites that we own and control. It does not cover links to other websites and accordingly any information collected by those parties that own and control those websites or their use of cookies. Please be aware that individual organizations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement or in the absence of such a statement on the site, contact the company concerned. Any data stored by third party websites are stored completely separately by third party.

You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you and also to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Our registered address is: Via Emilia 45, Anzola Emilia BO, Italy.

According to the Italian law n. 229/2014 ("Provvedimento del Garante per la protezione dei dati personali"), The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011, we inform you that this website makes use of cookies.
Cookies are small units of text strings stored in your computer when you visit certain pages on the internet.
If you choose not to accept the cookies, you can still browse the Site and use it for reference purposes. Cookies are enabled by default by most browsers, we have nevertheless included a section after this paragraph with instructions on how to modify the settings of your cookies.
Please note that cookies will not damage your computer. We do not retain any personal data that can identify the user in the cookies we generate, for instance credit card details, but we use encrypted data collected by same to improve and ensure top quality browsing of our Site. For example, they can be useful for identifying and resolving errors, or for identifying relevant correlated products to be proposed to the user during navigation.
We provide this information as part of our policy aimed at fully complying with all recent legislation requirements, and to guarantee  our integrity and transparency concerning your privacy when you use our website. We are working to improve the aspects of cookies and privacy on this website.
You can find more details on cookies at the following websites: www.allaboutcookies.org  e www.youronlinechoices.eu .
Cookies can perform various functions, such as allowing you to navigate between different pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and in general to improve the user's experience on websites.
Navigation cookies
These cookies are essential for you to move around the Site and to use its features, such as for instance access to restricted areas of the website. Without these cookies we can not provide the services you request, such as the shopping kart or e-billing.
Strictly necessary cookies are used to store a unique identifier in order to manage and identify users from all the other users visiting the Site at that same moment, and to provide the user with a consistent and accurate service.
Some examples include:
Memorising previous actions (for example, entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session;
Management and passage of security tokens for different services within a website to identify the status of the visitor (e.g. registered or unregistered);
Maintenance of tokens to use restricted areas of the website;
Routing of customers towards specific service versions / applications, as may be necessary during a technical migration process;
Performance cookies
These cookies can proprietary or partner ones, session or persistent cookies, their use is limited to the performance and improvement of the website features.  These cookies collect information on how a visitor uses the Site, such as the pages visited. These cookies do not collect information that can identify you. All information collected by these cookies are aggregated in an anonymous form and are only used  to improve the functionality of the Site.
Some examples include:
Web Analytics, the collected data are solely limited to the use of the website by an operator, to manage the performance and structure of the Site.
• Error Handling - Measurement of errors that occur on a website, this function will usually support the improvement of services or claim management and will generally be strictly linked to web analytics;
Testing of different website page structures - Tests on variations in the structure, normally using A/B or multivariate tests, to ensure that the site maintains a consist aspect for users during current and subsequent sessions.
Functional cookies
These cookies can be proprietary  or partner, session or persistent. These cookies are usually the result of a user action, but they can also be implemented when providing a service not specifically requested but simply offered to users. They can also be used to prevent a previously offered and rejected service from being proposed to the same user. Furthermore, these cookies allow the Site to remember user choices (such as user name, language, country of origin, etc ...).  All information gathered by these cookies is anonymous and can not track user behaviour on other websites.
Some examples include:
remember the settings that a user has applied to a website such as layout, font size, preferences, colours, etc.;
remember a choice so that users are no longer requested to fill out a questionnaire.
detect if a service has already been offered, such as for instance, offering a tutorial during subsequent visits to the website;
To provide information to allow access to an optional service such as the offer of a live chat session.
To fulfil a user request such as submitting a comment.
Third party cookies 
The website allows cookies of social plugins of several third parties. This enables a user to share content of the website on certain social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the website. For example, with the Facebook plugin on the website, users can simply register themselves on the website with their Facebook account details. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party. For information regarding the third party cookies, please read the respective third party’s policies.
How can I disable cookies?
Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can also choose not to accept them. It is recommended not to disable this function, since this may prevent you from moving freely from page to page and enjoy all the features of the Site.
If you do not want your computer to receive and store cookies, you can modify the security settings of your browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, etc..). In any case, please note that certain sections of our Site can only be used to their full capacity if your browser accepts cookies; otherwise you will not be able to add products to your kart or purchase them (for example). Accordingly, your decision to remove and not accept cookies may have a negative effect when browsing our Site
If you wish to change your cookies settings, using the settings of the various browsers, here are some brief instructions on how to do this in the four most popular browsers:
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Click the 'Tools' icon in the upper right corner and select 'Internet Options'. In the pop-up window select 'Privacy'. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies.
Google Chrome
Click the 'wrench' icon in the upper right corner and select 'Settings'. Now select “Under the hood" and change the settings in the 'Privacy' section.
Mozilla Firefox
From the pull-down menu in the upper left corner, select 'Options'. In the pop-up window select 'Privacy'. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies.
From the pull-down menu in the upper right corner, select 'Preferences'. Select 'Security' and from here you can adjust the settings of your cookies.
To find out more about cookies and how to manage or disable third party or  marketing/retargeting cookies, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.
To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting your navigation data, download the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

A full 5 day course in Winston-Salem, USA with an official Carpigiani Gelato University instructor.
Master the art of gelato-making and dive into gelato entrepreneurship!