Login

THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE

WHY THIS POLICY

This page describes how the website is managed with respect to the processing of personal data of users who visit it.

This policy is provided also pursuant to art.13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Code regarding the protection of personal data) and art. 13 of Regulation EU 679/2016 to those who interact with the website's services, accessible electronically from the address:

www.gelatouniversity.com

This privacy policy is provided only for this website and not for other websites that may be viewed by the user by clicking on links.

The policy is based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art.29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing, and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to web pages. 

It is also guided by the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC, concerning cookies, and the provision of the Personal Data Protection Authority for the protection of personal data no. 229 of May 8, 2014 on the identification of simplified procedures for providing information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies.


THE DATA CONTROLLER

After browsing this website, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The Data Controller subject of this policy is Carpigiani Group - Ali Group s.r.l., with registered offices at Via Emilia, 45, 40011, Anzola dell'Emilia (BO), privacy@carpigianigroup.com.


PLACE OF PROCESSING

The processing connected to the web services of this website takes place at the aforementioned headquarters of the Data Controller and is carried out by the company's technical staff. 

If needed, the data may be processed by the staff of the company responsible for the maintenance of the technological part of the website, Antherica S.r.l., based in Reggio Emilia, Via Passo Buole 82.


TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data


During their normal operation, IT systems and software procedures for the operation of this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.



This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but which by its very nature could allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties.



This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the website, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment.



These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct operation and are deleted immediately after processing. 

 

Data provided voluntarily by the user


The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses specified on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.



Specific summary information will be progressively included or displayed on the pages of the website prepared for particular services on request.

Cookies


Please refer to the document "extended information on the use of cookies (cookie policy)" at the bottom of this policy.


PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

Personal data voluntarily provided by the user will be processed for the following purposes: 

- Browsing this website;

- Registration on the website;

- Booking of courses, internships or events;

- Request for possible contact;

- Sending newsletters and periodic communications by e-mail.


OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

Apart from what is specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms.


Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what was requested.




METHOD OF PROCESSING

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.



Specific security measures are implemented to prevent data loss, illicit or improper use and unauthorized access.


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The data subjects whose personal data are being processed have the right at any time: 

a) to access your personal data;

b) to obtain their modification or deletion or limitation of their processing;

c) to object to the processing;

d) to the data portability;

e) to withdraw consent: The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given before the withdrawal;

f) to make a complaint to the supervisory authorities (Privacy Guarantor). 

All the above rights can be exercised by sending a request by email to privacy@carpigianigroup.com


COPYRIGHT

The documentation, images, trademarks, and anything else published and reproduced on this site are the property of Carpigiani Group - Ali Group s.r.l.

No responsibility is taken either for the content of what is published on this site or for the use that third parties may make of it, and for any contamination deriving from access, interconnection, and the downloading of material from this website. Any information spontaneously disclosed by third parties to the website may be freely used by Carpigiani Group - Ali Group s.r.l.

 

EXTENDED INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES - THIS WEBSITE'S COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small text strings stored on your computer when you visit certain pages on the Internet. They are used to count the number of accesses and to trace, in aggregate form, access to the various pages; to recognize users' choice of language when accessing the site; recall the reports used during the previous session; and allow the correct tracking of transactions from affiliated sites.


Use of cookies

This website does not use cookies to convey information of a personal nature, nor are any so-called persistent cookies of any kind used, i.e., systems for tracking users. 

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe browsing and efficient use of the website.



This website does not use profiling cookies (for more information on profiling cookies: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie).

The so-called session cookies used on this site avoid the implementation of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing, and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.


Third-party cookies

The website uses cookies strictly necessary for browsing the pages of third parties related to the presence of "social plugins" (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn). The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. The management of information collected by third parties is governed by their respective privacy policies. 


Duration of cookies

Session cookies remain active only until the browser is closed, or when the logout command is executed. 


Cookie management

Users can decide whether or not to accept cookies using the settings of their browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can also choose not to accept them. We recommend that you do not disable this function, as this may prevent you from moving freely from page to page and from enjoying all the services of the website.

Below are the links to the pages that provide information on the management of cookies for the most popular browsers:

Chrome

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Opera

Safari 

To disable cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting navigation data, you can download the browser add-in for deactivating Google Analytics by clicking on the following link:

Analytics

 

Carpigiani uses technical cookies to improve your browsing and third party cookie to collect usage statistics. We do not use profiling or advertising cookie. Read more
I accept